Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9

All shows of season 3

Tracklist 10.07.2011 Listen Here!

1. Vangelis-Invisible Connections
2. Bee Mask-Canzoni Dal Laboratorio Del Silenzio Cosmico
3. Brian Eno & Jon Hassell-Charm ( over 'Burundi Cloud')
4. Drums of Chaos & Jens-Uwe Beyer-4 of 7

Top


Tracklist 03.07.2011 Listen Here!

1. Placebo-Re-Union
2. Kaboom Karavan-Parka
3. Felix Kubin & Ensemble Intégrales-Vögel Ohne Specht
4. Rene Hell-Chamber Forte
5. Barn Owl-Lotus Cloud
6. Leyland Kirby-Polaroid
7. Cleared-Staying For Winter
8. MoritzVon Oswald-Horizontal Structures 3
9. Underworld-Pearls Girl

Top

Tracklist 26.06.2011 Listen Here!

Live Session by Nils Frahm, recorded at Piano Anders, Hasselt/ Intimate concert in Gent (thx P.B.) + interview.

Top

Tracklist 19.06.2011 Listen Here!

Dj set by Resonance/Icarus; live recorded at Icarus Night #7, Roerkuip, Gent.

Top

Tracklist 12.06.2011 Listen Here!

1. Felix Kubin & Ensemble Intégrales-Nachtschicht Für Russolo
2. Vladislav Delay Quartet-Santa Teresa
3. Bell/Irmler/Liebezeit/Lippok-Under Water
4. Dark Dark Dark-Wild Goose Chase
5. Masaru Sato-Useless Work
6. Shigeru Umebayashi-Bamboo Forest
7. Julianna Barwick-Bob In Your Gait
8. Luke Slater-Walking The Line
9. Orson Welles-War Of The World (exerpt)
10.Tim Hecker-The Piano Drop
11.Tim Hecker-In The Fog I-II

Top

Tracklist 05.06.2011 Listen Here!

1. Machinefabriek & Catlin-Patina II
2. Alex Wright-P26/27
3. Max Richter-Found Song For P
4. Harmonia-Sehr Kosmisch
5. Colin Stetson-And It Fought To Escape
6. Eno-Moebius-Roedelius-Base & Apex
7. Soft Machine-Kayoo
8. Soft Machine-The Camden Tandem
9. Soft Machine-Nexus
10.Ultralyd-Street Sex

Top

Tracklist 29.05.2011

1. Einstürzende Neubauten-Silence Is Sexy
2. Supersilent-11.2
3. Bersarin Quartet-Und Die Welt Steht Still
4. Rene Hell-Deturned Clarinet
5. Agnes Obel-Close Watch
6. Andrew Liles-Simple
7. Jozef Van Wissem-The Hearts Of The Daughters Are Returned To Their Mothers
8. Jon Hopkins & King Creosote-Bats In The Attic
9. Gil Scott-Heron-Home Is Where The Hatred Is
10.James Shorter-Search Mer Lord

Top

Tracklist 22.05.2011 Listen Here!

Live Session by Kilimanjaro Dark Jazz Ensemble, recorded at Once Upon A Festival, Laarne. + interview with the band.

Top

Tracklist 15.05.2011

1.The Fun Years-Cornelia Amygdaloid
2.Julianna Barwick-Vow
3.Jacaszek-Elegia
4.Tape-In Valleys
5.Amatorski-Soldier
6.Demdike Stare-Desert Ascetic
7.Ultralyd-Lachtuma
8.Lardfree-Acide Framboise
9.Faust-Dampfauslass 1
10.Kaboom Karavan-Not Gone Is Seen
11.Indian Jewelry-Parlous Siege and Chapel
12.Aroma Di Amore-Grijs Geld

Top

Tracklist 08.05.2011

Special 100th edition.

Live sessions recorded by/for Icarus.
1.Es-Live at KRAAK head office, Gent.
2.Peter Broderick-Live at St Elisabethkerk, Gent.
3.Dustin O Halloran-Live at Piano Anders, Hasselt.

Top

Tracklist 01.05.2011

1. Svarte Greiner-Halves
2. Jon Hassell-Last Night The Moon Came
3. The Alps-Saturno Contro
4. The Kilimanjaro Dark Jazz Ensemble-Cocaine
5. Colin Stetson-Lord I Just Can't Keep From Crying Sometimes
6. Dark Dark Dark-Something For Myself
7. Oneothrix Point Never-Returnal
8. Subheim-Dunes
9. Hype Williams-Ital
10.King Midas Sound-Cool Out
11.Agoria-Heart Beating

Top

Tracklist 24.04.2011 Listen Here!

Special Easter edition. Blues, Grassroots, Gospel.
1. Alison Krauss-Down To The River To Pray
2. Lightning & Group-Long John
3. Skip James-Devil Got My Woman
4. Robert Petway-Catfish Blues
5. Mamie Smith-Crazy Blues
6. Robert Johnson-Cross Road Blues
7. Sister O.M. Terell-I'm Going To That City (To Die No More)
8. Bright Light Quartet-Chantey Medley
9. Ishman Williams & The William Singers-The Old Ship Of Zion
10.Lottie Kimbrough (The Kansas City Butterball)-Lost Lover Blues
11.Jimmie Rodgers-Standin' On The Corner
12.Joe Turner & Pete Johnson-Roll'em Pete
13.Ed Young, Lonnie Young and G.D.Yound-Ida Reed
14.The Tiger-Down The Road
15.Mattie Gardner/Ida Mae Towns/Jessie Lee Pratcher-Green Sally Up
16.Crumb Brothers-Seat In The Kingdom
17.Lionel Hampton Sextet With Dinah Washington-Evil Gal Blues
18.Big Mama Thornton-Hound Dog
19.Fleetwood Mac-My Baby's Good to Me


Top

Tracklist 17.04.2011

Live session SX. We were not allowed to podcast their session by their manager.

Tracklist 10.04.2011

1. Sun Araw-Beams
2. Einstürzende Neubeuten-Zerstörte Zelle
3. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble-Cotard Delusion
4. Stearica-Warp Lag (Wire Tapper Edit)
5. Radiohead-Feral
6. Alva Noto-Uo3
7. Battles-Rainbow
8. Ibliss-Drops
9. The Simonsound-Moon Rocks


Top

Tracklist 03.04.2011

1. Ignatz-That Was My Belief
2. Obsil-Snow Days In March
3. Es-Maalmankaari I
4. John Surman-Wildcat Blues
5. Subheim-Conspiracies
6. Vangelis-Beaubourg
7. oOoOO-Sedsumting
8. Melmac-Accident
9. East New York Ensemble De Music-Mevlana
10.Ella Fitzgerald-Ella Hums The Blues

Top

Tracklist 27.03.2011

1. Steven Wilson/Peter Van Vliet/Dirk Serries/Moonswift-California Calling
2. Jon Hassell-Aurora
3. Johann Johannsson-Virdulegu Forsetar Pt 2
4. Philip Jeck-Dark Rehearsal
5. Tim Hecker-Hatred Of Music I
6. Deaf Center-Animal Sacrifice
7. Agoria-Souless Dreamer
8. Moritz Von Oswald Trio-Horizontal Structure 2

Top

Tracklist 20.03.2011 Listen Here!

Live session by Pauwel De Buck-Dead End Environments. Top

Tracklist 13.03.2011

1. Nils Frahm-Nue
2. Eliane Radigue-Air/Vent
3. Colin Stetson-The Stars In His Head (Dark Lights Rmx)
4. Gyorgy Ligeti-Atmospheres
5. Ultralyd-Salinity and Brine
6. Mesaru Sato-Phantom Warrior
7. Laurent Garnier-Barbiturik Blues
8. Kraftwerk-Uranium
9. Miwon-Shinkansen
10. Weather Report-Adios
11. David Byrne-Cloud Chamber
12. Pink Floyd-Rain In The Country

Top

Tracklist 07.03.2011

1. Sylvain Chauveau-Andréa
2. Pauwel De Buck-Rehabilitated District
3. Dakota Suite-One Day Without Harming You
4. Tape Cuts-Night Passage
5. PJ Harvey-The Glorious Land
6. Andrew Tunstall-Covered In Dust
7. DXS-Fade To Grey
8. Midge Ure-On Writing Fade To Grey
9. AD & THEFILMTAXI-Shave To Grey
10. The Old Testament-Bring Down My Grey Hairs (Genesis 42:38)
11. Chris Wheeler-Grey Mist
12. REKS-Grey Hairs
13. Hillary Mullaney-Green Gates
14. Nicolas Jaar-WOUH
15. Antiteater-Trauer (La Madragola)
16. Mulatu Astatke-Ethio Blues
17. Gwigwi Mrwebi-Kweleentonga
18. Todd Dameron-Delirium
19. Abdaulaye Traore & Mohamed Diaby-Ma Chérie
20. Sidney Carter-Worried Now, Won't Be Worried Long
21. Ambrose Campbell-Yolanda
22. Wade Ward-Cumberland Gap

Top

Tracklist 27.02.2011

1. Elders-Strasbourg
2. Nest-Marefjellet
3. Faust-Lost The Signal
4. The Mount Fuji Doom Jazz Corporation-Dimension
5. Subheim-Streets
6. Cleared-False Morning
7. Imperial Tiger Orchestra-Aha Gedawo
8. Hype Williams-The Throning
9. Hype Williams-Untitled

Top

Tracklist 20.02.2011

1. My Cat Is An Alien-Fragments Suspended In Time-alba
2. Deaf Center-The Day I Would Never Have
3. Pink Floyd-Main Theme Of More
4. Fenn O'Berg-Fenn O' Berg Theme
5. Vangelis-Himalaya
6. Mikkel Metal-The Other Side Of You
7. Demdike Stare-Regolith

Top

Tracklist 06.02.2011

Icarus Live Sessions #1 by Echo Beatty.

Top

Tracklist 06.02.2011

1. Jan Swerts-Bayostraat 42/44
2. Erik Friedlander-Meditation
3. Demdike Stare-Repository O Light
4. Black To Comm-Harmophonie III
5. Sun Araw-Last Chants
6. Supersilent-11.4
7. John Barry-Bond Averts World War III
7. John Barry-Twice is The Way To Live

Top

Tracklist 30.01.2011

1. Takahiro Kido-The Gentle Afternoon
2. Phelan Sheppard-broken In The Wrong Places
3. Machinefabriek-Ijspret I
4. Raymond Scott-County Fair
5. Flying Lotus-Camel (Nosaj Thing Rmx)
6. Neveranthony-Unamusement Park
7. John Parish-Sara Despair-The Island
8. Linda Perhacs-Parallelograms
9. Peter Thomas-Love In Space
10. Andrea Valle-Unknown
11.Xeno & Oaklander-Toho Picture
12.Zombi-Legacy
13.Growing-Green Flag
14.Philip Glass-Heroes (Aphex Twin Rmx)
15.Peter Broderick-And It's Allright (Nils Frahm Rmx)

Top

Tracklist 23.01.2011

1. The Mount Fiji Doom Jazz Corporation-Untitled 4 (Live Improvisation)
2. Ural Umbo-The Mediums Feed
3. Torngat-Turtle Eyes & Fierce Rabbit
4. Valgeir Sigurdsson-Focal Point
5. White Denim-I Can Tell
6. Andrew Liles-Midsummer Nightmare
7. Junip-Tide
8. Edgar Wuppenhalter-The Cyclone
9. Einstürzende Neubeuten-Let's Do It A Dada
10.Lorn-Void I
11.oOoOO-Burnout Eyess
12.Klaus Schülze-The Looper Isn't A Hooker

Top

Tracklist 16.01.2011

1. Barn Owl-Cavern Hymn
2. Supersilent-10.8
3. Machinefabriek & Gareth Davis-Part 3
4. Penguin Cafe Orchestra-Numbers 1-4
5. Jacques Tati-Playtime Bruitages
6. Tape Cuts-Chosen Profession
7. Ignatz-The Blue & Windless Dusk
8. The Choir Of The Choir School Maria Schültz-Kyrie
9. Broadcast-Tower Of Our Tuning
10,Mark Lenegan-Man In Long Black Coat
11.Agnes Obel-Louretta

Top

Tracklist 09.01.2011

1. Philip Jeck-Pilot/Dark Blue Night
2. Einstürzende Neubauten-Wo Sind Mein Schuhe? (Dub mix)
3. Andrew Liles-To Kill The Monster (exerpt)
4. Vivaldi-Le Quattro Stagioni - L'Inverno
5. Es-Sateenkaarisuudeima II
6. Maninkari-Flatus Vocis I
7. Pink Floyd-What Do You Want From Me?
8. The Low Frequency In Stereo-Aux Club
9. Basil Kirchin-Primitive London I
10. Patrice Baümel-Sub
11. Vincent Markowski-The Madness Of Moths

Top

Tracklist 02.01.2011

1. Burial Hex Live At Smeraldina Night, Gent, 10-10-2010
2. Dolphins Into The Future-Excerpt Live At KRAAK night, Gent, 9-9-2010
3. Peter Broderick-Sideline Live At Sint Elisabethkerk, Sint-Amandsberg, 13-10-2010
4. Oneohtrix Point Never-Fourier Ocean Scenes

Top

Tracklist 26.12.2010

1. Peter Broderick-Differences
2. Olafur Arnalds-Loftid Verdur Skyndilega Kalt
3. Roll The Dice-After
4. James Blake-Tell Her Safe
5. ANBB-One
6. Senking-Death By Drowning
7. oOoOO-Mumbai
8. Lorn-Tomorrow
9. Gonjasufi-Ageing (Dam Mantle Rmx)
10.The Black Keys-Ten Cent Pistol
11.Grinderman-What I Know
12.Sun City Girls-Black Orchid
13.Flying Lotus-Arkestry
14.Sunburned Hand of The Man-Loft At Sea
15.Konono No1-Nakobala Lisusu Te

Top

Tracklist 19.12.2010

1. Sonic Youth & Steve Reich-Pendulum Music
2. Orphan Fairytales-Whispering Wings
3. Koen Holtkamp-in The Absence Of Gravity Please Note The Position Of The Sun
4. Nay & Bendir-Prelude A La Fantasia
5. Elvis Presley-I'll Be Home For Christmas
6. Brian Mc Bride-Barkeepers vs Warfare Chemicals
7. Kraftwerk-Antenna
8. Automelodi-Schéma Corporel
9. Moniek Darge/Logos Women-Kasik
10. Modest Mussorgsky-Bilder Einer Ausstellung (Gnomus)
11.Villalobos-Uli Mein Ponyhof
12.Villalobos-Pilgrim

Top

Tracklist 12.12.2010

1. Black To Comm-Pill Drop Geisha
2. Sylvester Anfang II-Burkelbos
3. Faust-Kundalini Tremolos
4. Sun City Girls-El Solo
5. Deerhunter-He Would Have Laughed
6. The Beatles-I Am The Walrus
7. The Black Heart Procession-Heaven Below (Mr Tube Rmx)
8. Perfume Genius-Perry
9. Peter Broderick-Unknown (Live Impro at Sint-Elisabethkerk, Sint Amandsberg)
10. Floyd Batts-Dangerous Blues

Top

Tracklist 05.12.2010

1. Unknown-Vepres Monastiques Russes
2. Einstürzende Neubeuten-12 Städte
3. Wij Heren Van Zichem Excerpt
4. M. Ostermeier-Deepr
5. Grouper-They Moved Everything
6. Brethren Of The Free Spirit-In Him Is No Sin
7. Cheval Fou-La Fin De La Vie, Le Debut De La Survivrance
8. James Blake-Limit To Your Love
9. Cluster-Xanesra
10.Sam Amidon-Way Go Lily
11.Michel Banabila-P16/17
12.Broadcast-A Man For Atlantis
13.White Hills-Let The Right One In

Top

Tracklist 28.11.2010

Icarus special: dj set by Icarus composer Jeroen, recorded at Orange Eyeland, Roerkuip, Gent, 6/11/2010.

Top

Tracklist 21.11.2010

1. Brian Mc Bride-Mélodrames Télegraphiés pt 2(in B major 7th)
2. Spherical Disrupted-Galaxy Bulge
3. Kammerflimmer Kollektief-Aum A Go-Go
4. Barn Owl-Night's Shroud
5. Brian Eno-Paleosonic
6. John Barry-Capsule In Space
7. Miles Davis-Song #1
8. Nils Frahm-7 Fingers
9. Indian Jewelry-Look Alive
10.ZZZ-Uncle Sam
11. Âme-Fiori

Top

Tracklist 14.11.2010

1. Koen Holtkamp-Bees
2. Brian Eno & Harold Budd-First Light
3. Ben Frost-Leo Needs A New Pair Of Shoes
4. Amon Tobin-Bloodstone (King Cannibal's Clockwork Wolfen Remix)
5. Sunburned Hand Of The Man-A
6. Sunburned Hand Of The Man-Now Lift The Outer Finger (For Newcastle)
7. Vangelis-12 O' Clock
8. Automelodi-Limite Malade
9. Offshore-Jen At The Station
10.Salif Keita-Madan (Days Of Holly Salif Mix)

Top

Tracklist 07.11.2010

1. Six Organs of Admittance-River of Transfiguration (exerpt)
2. The Mount Fiji Doom Jazz Corporation-A Place For Fantasies
3. Nico Muhly-A Long Time
4. Peter Broderick-Understanding
5. Tuxedomoon-Litebulb Overkill
6. Senking-Unlighted
7. Alva Noto-uo6
8. The Black Heart Procession-Freeze (Lee Scratch Perry Remix)
9. Penguin Cafe orchestra-Telephone and Rubber Band
10.Ozric Tentacles-The Eternal Wheel
11.Andrew Liles-March Of The Crabs

Top

Tracklist 31.10.2010

Icarus Special: live dj set by Orange, recorded at Icarus Night#3, roerkuip, Gent

Top

Tracklist 24.10.2010

1. Nest-Kyoto
2. Rafael Anton Irisarri-These Red Winters
3. Bill Laswell-Aphasia
4. Jon Mueller-Hands
5. Leftfield-Swords
6. Les Rythmes Digitales-Damaged People
7. Air-Suicide Underground
8. Grinderman-What I Know
9. Staatseinde-Ruimtevaart Voorbij
10.Zongamin-Double Dostiev
11.Caribou-Bowls
12.Raymond Lefèvre-Final

Top

Tracklist 17.10.2010

70th episode of Icarus, two hours of music!
1. The North Sea & Rameses III-Return of The Ankou (Xela Rmx)
2. Fenn o' Berg-Floating My Boat
3. Rene Hell-L.Minx
4. Vladislav Delay-Musta Planeetta
5. The Films-Little Forest
6. Klangwart-Moloch
7. Alva Noto & Blixa Bargeld-Katze (ft Venuschka)
8. Métronome-Acid Eiffel
9. Library Tapes-Medans Vinu Tog Ljudet Ifran Oss
10.Arpatle-The Punishment
11.David Byrne-Where The Sun Never Goes Down
12.Texas Gladden-Whole Heaps Of Little Horses
13.Batsumi-Itumeleng
14.Lab Trio-Y'All Dig It?
15.Neptune-Soul Pride
16.Jmx-R'Dam Tec
17.Reuber-Altweiber
18.Boards Of Canada-Roygbiv
19.Dub Taylor-Summer Rainbow
20.Yellow Swans-Going Places
21.Wade Ward-Cumberland Gap

Top

Tracklist 10.10.2010

1. Ben Frost-Peter Venkman pt II
2. Autechre-Rew(1)
3. Murcof-Rios
4. Flatline Skyline-Unbound
5. Pierre Henry-Jéricho Jerk
6. Peter Broderick-Sideline
7. Mattie Gardner, Ida Mae Towns & Jessie Lee Pratcher-Green Sally Up
8. Nadia Cattouse-Long Time Boy
9. Fred McDowell-What's The Matter Now?
10. Crash Course In Science-Flying Turns
11.Lars Leonhard-Citylights
12.Cluster-James
13.Blues Control-Tangier
14.Schurer-Equivalency of Dissimilarity Denotation (edit)

Top

Tracklist 03.10.2010
Icarus Special: mixed by dj Nolf

1. Felix Kubin- Zeitmachine
2. Vibravoid- Ballspeaker
3. James Plotkin-I am a Greaser
4. Ma Chérie for Painting-Disco 1
5. Brother J.T.-Music for the Other Head
6. Tanakh-Voice Against Memory
7. Tyondai Braxton-Unfurling
8. J.P. Massiera-L'étrange Mr. Whinster part 3
9. ThighPaulSandra-Optical Black
10. The Partridge in the Fear Tree-I am Man
11. Jean Claude Vannier-Le Papier Tue-enfant
12. J. Bone Crow-Fall in Love with the Pain
13. Jaloppy-Take Your Clothes Off

Top

Tracklist 26.09.2010

1. Grouper-Wide
2. Dakota Suite-Een Langzaam Lekkende Wond (SWOD edit)
3. Günter Tembrock-Nebelkrähe
4. Dolphins Into Future-Ko'Okika Moku'Aina
5. Rwandese traditional-Umwirongi
6. Rwandese traditional-Insengo
7. Femina-Femina part two
8. Sam Spence-World As One
9. Deuter-Der Turm
10.Trentemoller-Shades Of Marble
11.Lulu rouge-Sweeter Than Sweet
12.Deepside-French

Top

Tracklist 19.09.2010
1. Perfume Genius-Learning
2. Max Richter-Infra
3. David Sylvian-Maria
4. Harmonia & Eno-Welcome
5. Dylan Leblanc-If Time Was For Wasting
6. The Alps-Le Voyage
7. Peter Gabriel-Disturbed
8. Peter Gabriel-It is Accomplished
9. Riechmann-Wunderbar
10. Michael Rother-Karussell
11.Isobel Campbell & Mark Lenegan-Shotgun Blues
12.Pinetop Slim-Fast Life
13.Hawaiian Orchestra-White Birds
14.Sam Mayo-Things Are Worse In Russia
15.Led Zeppelin-Babe I'm Gonna Leave You

Top

Tracklist 12.09.2010
1. James Tenney-Having Never Written a Note For Percussion (Sonic Youth version)
2. Pierre Henry-Rock Electronique
3. Faust-Untitled
4. Faust-Untitled
5. Roll The Dice-The New Black
6. Jan Swerts-Singelstraat 11
7. Nils Frahm-Duktus
8. Fumio Hayusaka-Rashomon (exerpt)
9. Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics-Bali Bronze
10.King Midas Sound-Outta Space
11.Mordant Music-Olde Wobbly

Top

 

Shortmenu

01.05.2011
24.04.2011
17.03.2011
10.04.2011
03.04.2011
27.03.2011
20.03.2011
13.03.2011
07.03.2011
27.02.2011
20.02.2011
13.02.2011
06.02.2011
30.01.2011
23.01.2011
16.01.2011
09.01.2011
02.01.2011
26.12.2010
12.12.2010
12.12.2010
05.12.2010
28.11.2010
21.11.2010
14.11.2010
07.11.2010
31.10.2010
24.10.2010
17.10.2010
10.10.2010
03.10.2010
26.09.2010
19.09.2010
12.09.2010