Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9

Tracklist 07.07.2013 Listen Here!

1. Wiliam Basinski-Nocturnes
2. Floris Vanhoof-De Karekiet van Karakas

Top

Tracklist 30.06.2013 Listen Here!

1. Jan Garbarek/Miroslav Vitous/Peter Erskine-Roses For You
2. The Black heart Procession-Drugs (Remix By Eluvium)
3. Juliane Barwick-Look Into Your Own Mind
4. Poppy Ackroyd-Aliquot
5. Aranis-Wespengraf
6. Richard Schneider Jr-Silent Cry
7. Agitation Free-You Play For Us Today
8. George Theodorakis-Stou
9. AR & Machines-All Hätt Ich Das Alles Schon Mal Gesehen
10. Asmus Tietchens-Zeebrugge

Top

Tracklist 23.06.2013 Listen Here!

1. Aphex Twin-Untitled
2. Greg Haines-The Intruder
3. Manirikari-La Douceur Est lutte
4. Boards Of Canada-Jacquard Causeway
5. oOoOO-Without Your Love
6. James Holden-II:A Circle Inside A Circle Inside:II
7. Tod Dockstader-Brass Slipnslide
8. Tape Cuts Tape-Black Mold
9. Blanck Mass-White Math

Top

Tracklist 19.06.2013 Listen Here!

1. Fabrizio Paterlini, Live at Piano Anders #3, Hasselt
2. Rachel Grimes, Live at Piano Anders #3, Hasselt

Interview by Michiel Vanden Broecke
Thanks to CCHA/Laurent Pitsi/Fabrizio & Rachel


Top

Tracklist 02.06.2013 Listen Here!

1. Keiko Higushi-Another Man
2. Bardo Pond-FC II
3. Colin Stetson-To See More Light
4. Keiji Haino/Jim 'O Rourke/Oren Ambarchi-Only The Winding 'Why' Expresses Anything Clearly
5. Elephant 9 with Reine Fiske-Freedom's Children

Top

Tracklist 02.06.2013 Listen Here!

1. Lubomyr Melnyk-The Six Day Moment
2. Carlos Cipa-Lost And Delirious
3. Mountains-Living Lens
4. Ensemble Pearl-Wray
5. Rabih Beaini-Song Of Extreme Happiness
6. Greg Haines-Habenero (Version)
7. Ecila-Tears In The Deep
8. Jon Hopkins-Collider
9. Robert Hood-The Wheel

Top

Tracklist 26.05.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #24: Urpf Lanze

Presentation: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn

Top

Tracklist 12.05.2013 Listen Here!

Choice of: Ecila

Ecila talks about her music, projects and influences.

1. Edward Artemiev-Ma Beauté A fleuri Trop Tôt
2. Ecila-Beyond the shadow of a doubt
3. Pete Namlook & Tetsu Inoue-Ethereal Being
4. Biopshere-Sendai-1
5. Global Communications-01.01 04-02
6. Roly Porter-Tleilax
7. Vex'd-3rd Choice
8. Streff-My Soldier Friend
9. Ecila-To Seek In The Unconscious
10. The Haxan Cloak-Excavation (Part 2)
11. Raime-Soil & Cold
12. Kenji Kawai-Floating Museum
13. Karl Bartos-I'm The Message (Nikita & Sveta Rework)
14. Klaus Schulze & Lisa Gerrard-Come Quietly
15. Elements of Sci-Fi-Moz-Art Flute Quartet
16. Ecila-Tears In The Deep


Top

Tracklist 12.05.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #23: Dans Dans

Presentation: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn

Top

Tracklist 05.05.2013 Listen Here!

1. Max Richter-Summer
2. Saffronkeira-Obsessive Compulsive
3. Raime - Passed Over Trial (+interview)
4. Raime - Exist In The Repeat Of Practice (+interview)
5. Raime - We Must Hunt Under The Wreckage Of Many Systems (+interview)
6. Raime - This Foundry (Regis Version)
7. Philip Glass/Pantha Du Prince-Mad Rush Organ
8. Barn Owl-The Long Shadow
9. Prostitutes-Coming Down Here With Human Needs
10. James Ferraro-Body Call

Top

Tracklist 28.04.2013 Listen Here!

1. Tangerine Dream-Circulation Of Events
2. Tangerine Dream-Movements Of Visionary
3. Tangerine Dream-Hyperborea
4. Tangerine Dream-Kiew Mission
5. Tangerine Dream-Force Majeure
6. Tangerine Dream-No Man's Land
7. Tangerine Dream-White Eagle
8. Tangerine Dream-Beach Scene

Top

Tracklist 21.04.2013 Listen Here!

1. Lubomyr Melnyk-Pockets Of Light
2. Karl Hyde-Cut Clouds
3. B-B-S-Plants
4. David Sylvian-Angels
5. Colin Stetson-High Above A Grey Green Sea
6. Jan Jelinek-Prime Time
7. Sun Araw-Treaty
8. Professor Genius-The Valleys Of Paradise (Steve Summers Version)

Top

Tracklist 16.04.2013 Listen Here!

1. Emuul-Waiting For The Letdown
2. Isengrind-His Winterbed
3. Ensemble Economique-The Vastness Is Bearable Only Through Love
4. Lowered-Movement Of Slowly Dying Waves
5. Echo Beatty-Ravel Ravel
6. Urpf Lanze-The Lost Wooden Planet Script

Top

Tracklist 07.04.2013 Listen Here!

1. Jan Swerts-Meer Is Er Niet
2. Ludovico Einaudi-Time Lapse
3. Keiji Haino, Jim O' Rourke, Oren Ambarchi-Who Would Have Thought This Callous History Would Become My Skin
4. Todd Dockstader-Ion Armada
5. Machinefabriek-Worm I
6. John Carpenter-Hello Grandma
7. Fire Orchestra-Exit ! (part 1)
8. Angelo Badalamenti-Akron Meets The Blues
Top

Tracklist 31.03.2013 Listen Here!

1. J.S.Bach/Michel Corboz- Johannes Passion (excerpts)

Top

Tracklist 24.03.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #22: Dirk Serries: Microphonics
Presentation: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn/Ronald Mariën

Top

Tracklist 17.03.2013 Listen Here!

1. Kreng-Live at Icarus Night XL, September 2012
2. The Haxan Cloak-Live at Bozar Electronic, September 2012

Top

Tracklist 10.03.2013 Listen Here!

1. Peter Schat-Septet
2. Kreng-The Midnight Hour
3. Mountains-Tilt
4. The Alps-Instant Light
5. Carlton melton-Nor'Easter
6. Swans-The Apostate pt 1

Top

Tracklist 03.03.2013 Listen Here!

1. Gabriel Saloman-Untitled
2. Krzysztof Penderecki-Die Teufel Von Loudun (3e akte-scene 1)
3. Anton Kubikov-Ambianopolis
4. Yuki Murata-Prologue
5. Masaru Sato-Great Army
6. Pan & Me-Bush Leaf Dreaming
7. The Haxan Cloak-The Drop
8. Andrew Liles & Jean Hervè Peron-The Drummer Is On Valium
9. Abner Jay-Cleo

Top

Tracklist 24.02.2013 Listen Here!

1. Aidan Baker-Part One-Origin One
2. Acteurs-Freezing Fog
3. B-B-S-Mask
4. Laurie Spiegel & Jeremy Greenspan-Drums & Drums & Drums
5. Atoms For Peace-Reverse Running
6. Charlatan-Kinetic Disruption
7. Oneothrix Point Never-Eyeballs
8. Qluster-Urania
9. Teleferick-Let's Go Nowhere Else

Top

Tracklist 17.02.2013 Listen Here!

Live Session #21: Ninjato
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn

Top


Tracklist 10.02.2013 Listen Here!

1. Cluster & Eno-Ho Renomo
2. Cluster-In Ewigkeit
3. Roedelius-Wasser im Wind
4. Eno, Moebius, Roedelius-Oil
5. Cluster-Imtrerion
6. Harmonia- Holta Polta
7. Harmonia-Sehr Kosmisch
8. Cluster-Hollywood
9. Harmonia-Walky-Talky

Top

Tracklist 03.02.2013 Listen Here!

1. Frédéric Chopin-Op 48 C-Moll
2. Max Richter/Vivaldi-Spring III
3. Kreng-Tourniquet
4. Fausto Romitelli-Nell'Alto Dei Giorni Immobili
5. Gabriel Saloman-Untitled
6. Ninjato-Dokuganryu
7. Dalhous-You Don't Know What You Want, Do You?

Tracklist 27.01.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #20: Dez Mona

1. Vandaag
2. Beyond Redemption
3. Suspicion
4. She Says It's Not For Long
5. Trial
6. A Little Bit Of A Dream
7. Baltimore (cover Randy Newman)
8. Transparent (unpublished)
9. Candy Man (cover Sammy Davis Jr)

Top

Tracklist 20.01.2013 Listen Here!

1. Eric Satie-Ière Gnossienne
2. Bersarin Quartett-Rot Und Schwarz
3. Saffronkeira-First Denti
4. Dyane Donk-Irredeemable
5. David Bowie-The Drowned Girl
6. Jon Hassell-Dream theory
7.John Surman-Whistman's Wood
8. Art Ensemble Of Chicago-The Bell Piece
9. Friedman & Liebezeit-204-7
10. Konk-Om-Pax-Slootering

Top

Tracklist 13.01.2013 Listen Here!

1. Yma Sumac - Taita Inti (Version of The Sun God)
2. Echo Beatty - Eye to Eye
3. Skip James - Devil Got My Woman
4. Pierre Bastien - Odovinil
5. Morphine - I'd Catch You
6. Nina Simone - Who Knows Where The Time Goes (live)
7. Cat Power - Metal Heart
8. Chad Van Galen - Peace On The Rise
9. Hanne Hukkelberg - My Devils
10.Silver Apples - Oscillations
11.Glenn Kotche (plays Steve Reich) - Clapping Music (Variations)
12.Jherek Bischoff - 3:53:353
13.Määks Spirit - Happiness
14.Mariam Hassan - Azzagafa
15.Tiny Vipers - Dreamer
16.Harris Newman - Son Of Ichabod
17.Echo Beatty - Sparks

Top

Tracklist 06.01.2013 Listen Here!

Best Of 2012.

1. Eric Thielemans-Proloog
2. Hildur Gudnadottir-Prelude
3. Dictaphone-Manami
4. Liesa Van der Aa-My Love
5. Swans-The Seer Returns
6. Neneh Cherry & The Thing-Too Tough To Die
7. Laurel Halo-Carcass
8. Sun Araw, M Geddes Gengras Meet The Congos-New Binghi
9. Toulouse Low Trax-Barka
10. LAND-Nighthawks
11. Raime-Soil and Colts
12. Carter Tutti Void-V2
13. LA Vampires & Maria Minerva-Seasons Change

Top

Tracklist 30.12.2012 Listen Here!

1. Atom TM-Winterreise
2. Demdike Stare-Kommunion


Top

Tracklist 23.12.2012 Listen Here!

1. Jana Winderen-In A Silent Place
2. Bj Nilsen & Stilluppsteypa-Goda Nott pt2
3. Stephan Mathieu/David Sylvian-Saffron Laudanum
4. Christoph Berg-Interlude
5. Jacaszek-Martwa Cisza
6. Glacial-On Friuli Island 2
7. Bark Psychosis-Big Shot

Top


Tracklist 16.12.2012 Listen Here!

1. Eliane Radigue-Vice-Versa, Etc Mix II
2. Godspeed You Black Emperor-Strung Like Lights At Thee Printemps Erable
3. Christoph Berg-Interlude
4. Fennesz-55 Concrie
5. Roly Porter & Cynthia Miller-The Sea
6. Vessel-Stillborn Dub
7. Professor Genius-Time Of The Assassins (Steve Moore Remix)

Top


Tracklist 09.12.2012 Listen Here!

1. Gareth Davis & frances-Marie Uitti-Felt
2. Chris Watson-Brussel-Nord
3. Suum Cuique-Kuiper Anomaly
4. Jan Jelinek-Hip Bird
5. Cleared-No Path To Claim
6. Raime-Your Cast Will Tire
7. Oren Ambarchi/Robin Fox-Standing Mandala
8. Andy Stott-Luxury Problems
9. Sun Araw/M Geddes Gengras Meet The Congos-Invocation
10.Gregory Corso-Bomb
11.Dakota Suite-The Hearts Of Empty

Top


Tracklist 02.12.2012 Listen Here!

1. Eric Thielemans-Snare Mother Suite
2. Terje Rypdal/Miroslav Vitous/Jack Dejohnette-Den Forste Sne
3. Mauro Pawlovski-Nieuw Zwart (exerpt)
4. Echo Beatty-Tidal Motions
5. Halls-Funeral
6. Scott Walker-Epizootics!
7. Mark Hollis-The Daily Planet

Top


Tracklist 25.11.2012 Listen Here!

1. Bj Nilsen & Stilluppsteypa-Goda Nott 1
2. Blanck Mass-Raw Deal
3. Raime-The Last Foundry
4. Tropic Of Cancer-Children Of A Lesser God
5. Ensemble Economique-Your Hands, Your Lips, Your Eyes, Your Hips
6. Laurie Spiegel-Clockworks

Top


Tracklist 18.11.2012 Listen Here!

1. He Can Jog-Life Choices
2. Brian Eno-Lux 3
3. Damien Valles-Movement II
4. Cleared-Rogues
5. Roly Porter-Tleilax
6. Ninjato-エブリン
7. Mohn-Einrauschen
8. Scott Walker-Bouncer See Bouncer

Top

Tracklist 11.11.2012 Listen Here!

Live session by Premonition Factory.
Recorded at Urgent FM studios, Gent.
Interview by Pieter Van Nieuwenhove
Sound: David Goetheyn


Top

Tracklist 04.11.2012 Listen Here!

1. Premonition Factory-28 Seconds
2. Harmonia-Veteranissimo (Live 1974)
3. Kreidler-Kremlin Rules
4. Majeure-Solar Maximum
5. Blanck mass-Polymorph

Top

Tracklist 28.10.2012 Listen Here!

1. Oren Ambarchi/Robin Fox-Connected
2. Sylvain Chauveau & Stephan Mathieu-Chosen One
3. Anne Chris Bakker-Weerzien
4. Young/Paul/Irmler/FM Einheit-Lost In Construction
5. Andy Stott-Numb

Top

Tracklist 21.10.2012 Listen Here!

1. Deaf Center-Plateaux
2. The Break-Ups-Assam
3. Zelienople-Island Machine
4. Tim Hecker/Daniel Lopatin-Scene From A French Zoo
5. Valgeir Sigurdsson-The Crumbling
6. Cleared-Staying For Winter
7. LAND-Cosmopolis
8. Tubeway Army-Down In The Park
9. M Dou Mochar-Tahoultine
10. Pit Er Pat-Flew Out My Window

Top

Tracklist 14.10.2012 Listen Here!

Icarus live Session #18: Dolphins Into The Future

Top

Tracklist 07.10.2012 Listen Here!

Icarus Concerts Tape #1: Nils Frahm.
He talks about his music and you hear the stunning concert he did at our Icarus Night XL

Top

Tracklist 30.09.2012 Listen Here!

1. Nils Frahm-Mi
2. Pan & Me-The Lighthouse At Two Lights
3. Barn Owl-The Last Parade
4. The Eye Of Time-What Am I Less?What Took The Road?
5. Valgeir Sigurdsson-Big Reveal
6. Every Bolt Rumbling-La Papaya
7. Holy Other-Tense Past
8. Laurel Halo-Joy
9. Annexus Quam-C
10. Neneh Cherry & The Thing-Too Tough To Die
11. Lavern-You'll Be Crying

Top

Tracklist 23.09.2012 Listen Here!

1. Jacaszek-O Ma Żałości
2. Sylvain Chauveau & Stephan Mathieu-Prince Alone In The Studio
3. Monty Adkins-Permutations
4. John Surman/Karin Krog/Pierre Favre-Saturday Night
5. Astrïd-Bysimh
6. Terje Rypdal/Miroslav Vitous/Jack Dejohnette-Sunrise
7. Dictaphone-The Conversation
8. Colin Stetson-Red Horse
9. Tropic Of Cancer-Victems

Top

Tracklist 16.09.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Sergei Rachmaninoff (by Svjatoslav Richter)-Prelude No5
2. Christian Naujoks-Dancer
3. Max Richter-Found Song For P.
4. Coem-Thoughts Like Mountain
5. Sun Burned Hand Of The Man-The Wind Has Ears
6. Scott Walker-Cue
7. Mohn-Schwarzer Schwan
8. 2 Kilos & More-What Holds Me Here
9. Eden Ahbez-The Wanderer
10. Jessie Mae Hemphill-Home Going

Top

Tracklist 09.09.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Zelienople-Out Of It
2. Suum Cuique-Core Value
3. Eric Thielemans-Wind In Tube
4. Amatorski-The Cheapest Soundtrack (Hroski Rmx)
5. A Winged Victory For The Sullen-All Farewells Are Sudden
6. Dolphins Into The Future-Levante
7. Moritz Von Oswald Trio-Jam
8. Sinikka Langeland-Det Er Ei Slik



Top

 

Shortmenu

09.09.2012
16.09.2012
23.09.2012
30.09.2012
07.10.2012
14.10.2012
21.10.2012
28.10.2012
04.11.2012
11.11.2012
18.11.2012
25.11.2012
02.12.2012
09.12.2012
16.12.2012
23.12.2012
30.12.2012
06.01.2013
13.01.2013
20.01.2013
27.01.2013
03.02.2013