Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9-Season 10

Tracklist 06.07.2014 Listen Here!

1. David Sylvian-The Healing Place
2. Arve Henriksen-Alhambra
3. Lawrence English-Hapless Gatherer
4. Whitetree-Derek's Garden
5. Swans-Just A Little Boy
6. Matana Roberts-Libation For Mr Brown: Bid em in..
7. Craig Leon-Nommo
8. James Plotkin & Paal Nilssen-Love-Primateria
9. Fis-Iterations

Top

Tracklist 29.06.2014 Listen Here!

1. Jon Hassell-Malay
2. Harold Budd/Ruben Garcia/Daniel Lentz-La Muchacha De Los Suenos Dorados
3. Af Ursin-Schijngestalte
4. Scott Walker-The Escape
5. Opéra Mort-Cérémonie Blanche
6. Klara Lewis-Muezzin
7. Cleared-Remote Ocean Prayer
8. Radian-Shift
9. Kreidler-Destino
10. Juju & Jordash-Stroop
11. Attrition-The Visitor

Top

Tracklist 22.06.2014 Listen Here!

1. David Toop-Nocturnal Service Shaft
2. Oneohtrix Point Never-Chrome Country
3. Peter Broderick-Stopping On The Broadway Bridge
4. Roll The Dice-Blood In, Blood Out
5. Oriente Lux-Sun Sermon
6. Stray Dogs-21 Corridors
7. Black To Comm-Providence
8. Yannick Dauby-Tadpole Point

Top

Tracklist 15.06.2014 Listen Here!

1. Eric Thielemans-Garden
2. Wilhelm Killmayer-The Woods So Wild
3. Zelienople-The Southern
4. Jokers Of The Scene-A Night On The Town
5.Alvaret Ensemble-Selvatn
6. Aidan Baker-Substantiated
7. Bolder-Extraterrestrial Deactivity
8. Roll The Dice-Wherever I Go, Darkness Follows
9. Uma-Vanity (Claude Speed Rmx)
10. Naum Gabo-Dino

Top

Tracklist 08.06.2014 Listen Here!

Live Session Linus
Sound: Jelle
Interview: Michiel
Photo/Technics: Jeroen

Top

Tracklist 01.06.2014 Listen Here!

1. Marsen Jules-VIII
2. Fatima Al Qadiri ft Helen Feng-Shanzai
3. Rauelsson-Parasol
4. Jack Dejohnette/John Surman-Mysterium
5. Piano Interrupted-Emoticon
6. Petrels-Giulio's Throat
7. Fennesz-Pallas Athena
8. Paavoharju-Tumulus (ik veronderstel je deze bedoelt)
9. Mala-Expected

Top

Tracklist 25.05.2014 Listen Here!

1. Simon James Phillips-Moth To Taper
2. Sommer-Fall house
3. Eric Thielemans-post soldier's hymn
4. Lovesliescrushing-Nauv
5. Rafael Anton Irisari-Her Rituals
6. David Toop-Tricyrtis Latifolia
7. Jambinai-Empty Eyes Part .02Bolder-Sinking Cities
8. Bolder-Sinking Cities
9.Yves De Mey-Excursions To Intersections
10.Sendai-Triptiek

Top

Tracklist 11.05.2014 Listen Here!

Oubys (Wannes Kolf) is the brain network alternator from Belgium, producing sounds that physically affect your synapses. His music, merging synth sequences with rhythmical patterns, explores the melody of the subconsciousness.
Subsequently shifting from atmosphere, contrast and sources, the signals produce a stream of events from a parallel world that invites as much as it challenges.
Sense of time and timing continuously bulge, expanding the listeners horizon, driven by an unknown dark energetic halo.
What energy that it might be, Oubys's progressive pulsations and ultra sub bass manifestations create the utmost frequency level of your resonating body.

He presented his new album (out on Testtoon Rec) in our 29th live session.

Sound: Jelle
Interview: Michiel

Top

Tracklist 11.05.2014 Listen Here!

1. Béla Bartok-Pianoconcerto 2, Adagio - Piu Adagio-Presto
2. Nest-The Twelva
3. Mark Hollis-Inside Looking Out
4. Linus-Herzog
5. Rebekka Karijord-Morula
6. Andy Partridge & Harold Budd-Through The Hill
7. BMB Con.-Hearing Test No7
8. Af Ursin-Nieuwe Dag
9. Ignatz-Rise While You Fall
10.Steve Gunn-Lurker
11.Amy La Vere-Railroad Boy (Died Of Love)

Top

Tracklist 04.05.2014 Listen Here!

1. Rob Mazurek-Ascension Dream Phoenix
2. Marsen Jules-VI
3. Orla Wren-09 The Cup of Remembered Things
4. Max Cooper-Woven Ancestry
5. Rashad Becker-Dances IV
6. Pye Corner Audio-Cont No Stop
7. James Ferraro-Earth Minutes
8. Vangelis Katsoulis-Enigma
9. Nils Petter Molvaer-Bathroom
10. Demdike Stare-Primitive Equations

Top

Tracklist 27.04.2014 Listen Here!

1. Gnod-Untitled
2. Laurie Spiegel-Pentachrome
3. Isaac-RA
4. Niels Lyhne Løkkegaard -Sikorsky
5. Ensemble Economique-Shacks Built From Plyboard
6. Sun Araw-Huff
7. Process Rebel-Mutation Portal
8. Radian-Jet
9. Marnxxx-Lande
10.The Sound-New Dark Age

Top

Tracklist 20.04.2014 Listen Here!

Matthäus Passie by JS Bach

Excerpts from Matthäus Passie.

Adele Stolte, Soprano
Annelies Burmeister, Alt
Hans-Joachim Rotzsch, Tenor
Peter Schreier, Tenor
Günther Leib, Bass
Theo Adam, Bass
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Thomanerchor, Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orkest Leipzig
Rudolf Mauersberger
1975

Top

Tracklist 13.04.2014 Listen Here!

1. György Ligeti-Organ Study No I 'Harmonies'
2. Fennesz-Glide
3. Eliane Radigue-Epure
4. Oneohtrix Point Never-Replica
5. Hubert Zemler (ft Milosz Pekola)-Variations On The Theme 'Suaves Figures' -Figure 7
6. Ø-Takaisin
7. Fis-Magister Nunns
8. Yves De Mey-Slew Modified
9. Ben Vida-Damaged Particulates XII (Unsound/SubPac test)
10.Merzbow-Envoise
11. Millie & Andrea-Temper Tantrum

Top

Tracklist 06.04.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Special: The Necks (Open) + Interview

The Necks are an experimental jazz trio from Sydney, Australia, comprising Chris Abrahams on piano and Hammond organ, Tony Buck on drums, percussion and electric guitar, and Lloyd Swanton on bass guitar and double bass. The band, who are also well known in Europe, play improvisational pieces of up to an hour in length that explore the development and demise of repeating musical figures. The band's 17th album Open was released in late 2013. Typically a live performance will begin very quietly with one of the musicians playing a simple figure. One by one, the other two will join with their own contributions—all three players independent yet intertwined. As the 'piece' builds through subtle micro-changes, the interaction of their instruments creates layers of harmonics and prismatic washes of sound that lead some to apply the genre label 'trance jazz'.

Last year they played a superb set in Netwerk Aalst (BE), where we had a long interview with Lloyd Swanton.

Top

Tracklist 31.03.2014 Listen Here!

1. Nils Frahm-Little Boy In A Spacesuit
2. Frederic Albanese-Space In Between
3. Anne Müller-Walzer Für Robert
4. Joris Vergaert/Synth Jacob-Orange Skies
5. Sun Araw-Belomancie
6. Ensemble Economique-Radiate Through ME
7. Ben Frost-Venter
8. Vangelis Katsoulis-The Eternal Return
9. Burnt Friedman-240-11
10. Andrea Belfi-A

Top

Tracklist 23.03.2014 Listen Here!

1. Harold Budd-Wanderer
2. Gurdjieff/de Hartmann-The Struggle Of The Magicians part three
3. Oliver Coates-Cello & Whirlies
4. Larkin-Two Souls Dance
5. Selaxon Lutberg-Untitled 6
6. Metamorphosis-Musak In The Pentagon
7. Christina Vantzou-VHS
8. The Small Choir Of St Brandon's School-Bright Eyes
9. Deux Filles-Fleurs Doll
10. Dick Heyman From Moon Gas-Maid Of Moon
11. Halls-Aria
12. Fis-CE Visions

Top

Tracklist 18.03.2014 Listen Here!

1. Philip Glass-The Reciprocal Gaze
2. Léo Kupper-Innomine 1966-74
3. Machinefabriek-Stroomtoon Negen
4. Kreng-The Midnight Hour
5. Red Stars Over Tokyo-Leutesdorf 4am
6. Bolder-Morbid Funk Ride

Top

Tracklist 11.03.2014 Listen Here!

1. Bernie Krause-In Zimbabwe
2. Eleni Karaindrou-Ceremonial Procession
3.Herbie Hancock-Fill Your Hand
4.Rob Mazurek Exploding Star Orchestra-Amalthea Is Red
5.Pye Corner Audio-Electronic Rhythm Number Nine
6.In Aeternam Vale- Machine à Laver

Top

Tracklist 02.03.2014 Listen Here!

1. Eliane Radigue-Maquette
2. BJ Nilssen-Londinium
3. Johann Johannsson-Staircase
4. Nurse With Wound-The Strange Play Of The Mouth
5. Heleen Van Haegenborgh/Kristof Roseeuw/Jürgen De Blonde-Akerselva I
6. Neneh Cherry-Cynical
7. Chris & Cosey-Yes Know

Top

Tracklist 22.02.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Mixtapes #3: The Attols

1. Steve Roden-Sixteen Hands Waiting For Rain
2. Martux_M-Head Floating
3. Keith F. Whitman-Viola Drone
4. Songs Of The Humpback Whale
5. Papillon-La Cavale Des Chinois
6. Panicsville-Vertonen
7. Brute Nature versus Wild Magic-Poppy Tea
8. Emptyset-Lens
9. Luzmilla Carpio-Cuntur Mallkv
10. Papillon-Petite Viande
11. Ambient News-Unknown
12. Mutamassik-Wishik
13. Syncopated Elevators Legacy-S.E.L. Untitled
14. Daniel Menche-Marriage Of Metals
15. Lee Gamble-Rufige
16. Macain-Fifi

+fieldrecordings by Gonzo

Top

Tracklist 16.02.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #28: Slumberland

Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Sound: David Goetheyn

Top

Tracklist 09.02.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Mixtape #2 by Greg Haines

1. Christie Azumah & The Uppers International - Din Ya Sugri - Din Ya Sugri
2. Miriam Makeba - Moluyame - A Promise
3. Fanta Damba - Ba Douga Den - S/T
4. Mukunguni - Chela - New Recordings From Coast Province, Kenya
5. Ifetayo -Umbala - Love Excells All
6. King Sunny Ade -Synchro System - ...and his African beats
7. Manu Dibango - Pepe Soup - Makossa Man
8. Math Samba - Concoma - Timboyo!
9. Stella Chiweshe - Nehondo - Ambuya?
10.Thomas Mapfumo - Juanita - Mr Music
11.Musik Der Hamar - Laensha - S/T
12.Thione Seck et Son Ensemble - Gambia - Chauffeur Bi
13.Fonseca - Sibouten - Roi Du Rhythm Afro-Cubain

Top

Tracklist 02.02.2014 Listen Here!

1. Gilles Helsen-BXL Recomposed
2. Sunn O))) & Ulver-Eternal Return
3. Bülent Arel-Electronic Music
4. Herbie Hancock-My Funny Valentine
5. Lubomyr Melnyk-Marginal Invitation
6. Panash-Unicorn
7. Stephan Mathieu-Keid

Top

Tracklist 26.01.2014 Listen Here!

1. Harold Budd-Algebra Of Darkness
2. BJ Nilsen & Alan Courtis-Cheesewheel Masters
3. Es-Pianokaari
4. Otto A Totland-Aquet
5. Bohren & Der Club Of Gore-Verloren (Alles)
6. Bushman's Revenge-Waltz With me Baby, Waltz Me All Night Long
7. Groeme Quinton-Jones-Piece For Solo Piano And Flute
8. Grouper-Being Her Shadow
9. Michaela Melian-Scary Monsters
10. Slumberland-It's Always Quiet

Top

Tracklist 19.01.2014 Listen Here!


Icarus Live Session #27: Floris Vanhoof
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Sound: David Goetheyn

Top

Tracklist 12.01.2014 Listen Here!

1. Geluidsprofiel van België-Proloog
2. Eugeniusz Rudnik-Collage
3. Philippe Petit & Murcof-Pegasus
4. Saffronkeira & Mario Massa-Umorale
5. Sylvain Chauveau-Tofukuji
6. Joachim Nordwall/Mika Vainio-Midas In Reverse
7. Ariel Kelma-Forest Ballad
8. Heslington Primary School-Autumn
9. Laraaji-Unicorn In Paradise
10. Charles Cohen-Sunrise: Women/Men

Top

Tracklist 05.01.2014 Listen Here!

1. Urpf Lanze-Now The Fire Worries About The Amounts Of Wood It Needs To Put Out
2. Flying Horseman-One Note Song
3. Aaron Martin-Slow Wake
4. Jon Hopkins-Abandon Window
5. Holden-The Caterpillar's Intervention
6. Fire Orchestra-Fire (Part One)
7. Gabriel Saloman-Cold Haunt
8. Yves De Mey-Metrics
9. Senking-Shading
10. Stray Dogs-Rite

Top

Tracklist 29.12.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Mixtape #1: Nils Frahm
Dinnermusik Für Die Festung Europa
Mixed & selected by Nils Frahm

Top

Tracklist 22.12.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #26: Tirzah Quartet
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Sound: David Goetheyn

Top

Tracklist 15.12.2013 Listen Here!

1. Ariel Kalma-Message 18.10.77
2. Orla Wren/Aaron Martin-Mountains And Wishbones
3. Mika Vainio/Joachim Nordwall-Alloy Ceremony
4. Mount Fuji Doom Jazz Corporation-Four
5. Eduardo Polonio-Transparencias
6. Charles Cohen-Club Revival
7. Black To Comm-Wave Ufo A
8. Spothanie-Czemuzes Mnie Matulenko (Impulse Rmx)
9. Mssingno-Xe2

Top

Tracklist 08.12.2013 Listen Here!

1. Willem Killmayer-Fin Al Punto
2. Dirk Serries-Microphonics III
3. Raum ft Liz Harris & Jefre Canta-Ledesma-In Held Company
4. Eleni Karaindrou-Closed Roads
5. Terje Rypdal-The Dain Curse
6. Matana Roberts-Woman Red Racked
7. Craig Leon-Four Eyes To See The Afterlife

Top

Tracklist 01.12.2013 Listen Here!

1. Christoph Berg-Things Are Sorted, Finally
2. Anthony Coleman-Kohayagawa-Ke No Aki (The End Of Summer)
3. Aaron Martin-Comfort Of Shadow
4. Rauelsson-Dusk, Gravel, Dawn
5. Grouper-6
6. Marja Ratkje-Breathe
7. Steve Moore-Endless Caverns
8. Ensemble Pearl-Island Epiphany
9. Rabih Beaini-Kessara 1
10. Isengrind-To Ride With Holle
11. Laraaji-I Am Ocean

Top

Tracklist 24.11.2013 Listen Here!

1. Sebastian Plano-Impetus
2. Constance Demby-Om Mani Padme Hum
3. Rafael Anton Irisarri-Fear And Trembling
4. Arve Henriksen-Portal
5. Agnes Obel-The Curse
6. Minizza-A La Ville
7. Flying Horseman-Landlord
8. Senking-Tiefenstop
9. Laurel Halo-Chance Of Rain

Top

Tracklist 17.11.2013 Listen Here!

1. Fabio Orsi-Postcards From Avellino
2. Tangents-Liars Tired
3. Kaboom Karavan-Barbaroi
4. Tim Hecker-Virginal I
5. Gabriel Saloman-Boots On The Ground
6. Michaela Melian-Place Stalingrad
7. Yves De Mey-Frisson
8. Konk-Om-Pax-Faunauto

Top

Tracklist 10.11.2013 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #25: Red Stars Over Tokyo

Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Sound: David Goetheyn


Top

Tracklist 03.11.2013 Listen Here!

75 years ago, Orson Welles caused panic in the USA with a radio drama performed at Halloween. It was an adaptation of was an adaptation of H. G. Wells's novel The War of the Worlds (1898). A series of simulated news bulletins were presented (without commercial breaks to add more realism), which suggested to many listeners that an actual alien invasion by Martians was currently in progress. In the days following the adaptation, however, there was widespread outrage in the media and panic by certain listeners, who had believed the events described in the program were real. In this episode you hear excerpts of the original show, combined with tracks by Barn Owl, TVO, Simon Whetham,...

1. TVO-Some Of These Mutations Are Favourable
2. Joshua Bonnetta-Optical I
3. Barn Owl-The Opulent Decline
4. Simon Whetham-Inertia, Rising
5. Three Legged Race-Persuasive Barrier
6. Meitheal-Wondrous Love/ Babylon Is Fallen
7. Ergo Phizmiz-March Of The Doldrums

Top

Tracklist 27.10.2013 Listen Here!

1. Jan Garbarek/Egberto Gismonti/Charlie Haden-Carta De Amor
2. Archie Shepp-Yasmina, A Black Woman
3. Old And New Dreams-Lonely Woman
4. Arve Henriksen-Adhan
5. Nils Petter Molvaer-Tlon
6. Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit-Obscured By 5 Rmx
7. Fire Orchestra-Your Silhouette on Each (Without Noticing)

Top

Tracklist 20.10.2013 Listen Here!

1. Murcof & Philippe Petit-The Call Of Circé
2. Julianne Barwick-The Harbinger
3. Rauelsson-Dusk,Gravel,Dawn
4. Jori Hulkkonen/John Foxx-Evangeline (David Lynch Instrumental)
5. Jon Hopkins-Immunity
6. Moin-Clancy
7. James Holden-The Caterpillar's Intervention
8. Emptyset-Lens
9. Fuck Buttons-Stalker

Top

Tracklist 13.10.2013 Listen Here!

1. Karel Goeyvaerts-Op Acht Paarden Wedden
2. Lord Tang-Smalls
3. Oneohtrix Point Never-Boring Angel
4. Pye Corner Audio-Toward Light
5. Vladislav Delay-Avanne
6. Gold Panda-The Most Liveable City
7. Biosphere-Daphnis 26

Top

Tracklist 06.10.2013 Listen Here!

1. Lustmord-Grigori
2. Keiko Higuchi-My Funny Valentine
3. Mika Vainio/Joachim Nordwall-Praseodymium
4. Tim Hecker-Live Room
5. Ulver-Son of Man
6. Jah Wobble/Marconi Union-Times Of Despair
7. Tropic Of Cancer-Children Of A Lesser God
8. Dean Blunt-All Dogs Go To Heaven

Top

Tracklist 29.09.2013 Listen Here!

1. Lubomyr Melnyk-Autumn Window
2. Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach-Fantasie Für Klavier Fis-Moll
3. Christoph Berg-Today Has Been Alright
4. Lori Goldston-Improvisation
5. Pan-American-Virginia Waveform
6. Sun Araw-Holodeck Blues

Top

Tracklist 22.09.2013 Listen Here!

1. Grouper-Sts
2. Julia Holter-Hello Stranger
3. Daniel Blinkhorn-Relatively Loud Tones
4. Woo-The English Style Of Rowing
5. David Sylvian-I Surrender
6. Rauelsson-Split
7. Black Rain-Night City.Tokyo (London Version)
8. Herbie Hancock-Rain Dance
9. Moin-Murphy
10. Anne-James Chaton & Andy Moor-Journey On The Péquod
11.Yves De Mey-Metrics


Top

Tracklist 15.09.2013 Listen Here!

1. Terje Rypdal-Awakening
2. Valentin Silvestrov-I.Postludium "DSCH"
3. Dmitri Shostakovich-Chamber Symphony Op 110 bis I, largo
4. Arvo Part-Fratres
5. Meredith Monk-Sacred Song
6. Fire!-Tonight.More.Much More
7. Tropic Of Cancer-Wake The Night
8. Professor Genius-The Valley Of Paradise (Steve Summers version)
9. Michael Rother-Feuerland (Justus Köhncke Remix)

Top

Tracklist 08.09.2013 Listen Here!

Live set by Greg Haines
Recorded at Piano Anders #3, CCHA Hasselt

Top

Tracklist 02.09.2013 Listen Here!

1. Ulver-As Syrians Pour In, Lebanon Grapples With Ghosts Of A Bloody Past
2. Poppy Ackroyd-Lyre
3. Julia Holter-City Appearing
4. Mika Vaino/Joachim Nordwell-In The Sheltering Sanctus Of Minerals
5. Stray Dogs-Hollow Men
6. Yves De Mey-Eye Splice
7. Greg Haines-So It Goes
8. Stray Dogs-Rite

Top

 

Shortmenu

02.09.2013