Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9

Tracklist 12.07.2015 Listen Here!

The Jazz Edition

1. Huntsville-(ING)
2. Matana Roberts/Sam Shalabi/Nicolas Caloia-Galena
3. Arve Henriksen-Hadean
4. Susan Alcorn-Soledad
5. Stefano Bollani-Las Hortensias
6. Avishai Cohen-Smile
7. Death Shanties-The Melting Mountain
8. Quincicasm-Trent Park Song
9. Matt Nelson-To Believe In What
10. Karin Krog-Break A Day In Molde

Tracklist 05.07.2015 Listen Here!


1. Horacio Lavandera-Inagenes
2. Luke Abbott-Ascending Spirals
3. Dolphins Into The Future-A Himene Tarava For Paul Gauguin
4. Sun Araw-Fireplaces
5. Art Of Noise-Un Tendre Et Triste Regret
6. Helm-Strawberry Chapstick
7. Four Tet-Evening Side
8. The Orb-God's Mirrorball

Tracklist 28.06.2015 Listen Here!

1. Nils Frahm-The Bank
2. Black To Comm-Spiralen Der Erinnerung
3. Lawrence English-Forgiving Noir
4. Helm-Outerzone 2015
5. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/ Vincent Epplay-Nanook
6. Alva Noto-Xerrox Helm Transphaser
7. Voices From The Lake-Intro
8. Hecq-Mare Nostrum III

Tracklist 21.06.2015Listen Here!

Live Session #38: Sofar
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat

Tracklist 14.06.2015 Listen Here!

1. R Lee Dockery & Smokey Emery-I
2. Luke Abbott-Landscape 3
3. General Magic & Pita-Phunk Fridge
4. Ludovico Einaudi-Choros
5. Konstantia Gourzi-P-Ilion, 9 Fragmente einer Ewigkeit, Op. 332
6. Arto Lindsay / Paal Nilssen Love-Scarcery 1
7. Faust-Ich Bin Ein Pavian

Tracklist 07.06.2015 Listen Here!

1. Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia-Foamy Originale
2. Eugeniusz Rudnik-Moulin Diabolique
3. Bérengère Maximin-A Day Closer
4. Michael Fahres-Tibataje, Jenseits
5. Moritz Von Oswald Trio-Sounding Line 6
6. Jac Berrocal-Panic In Bali
7. Midday Veil-The Water
8. Alva Noto-Helm-Transphaser
9. Rachel Grimes-The Herald

Tracklist 31.05.2015 Listen Here!

1. General Magic & Pita-Deep Fridge
2. Beatriz Ferreyra-Demeures Aquatiques
3. Eadonmm-River Of Repentance
4. IX Tab-I M Wh U Mk Ov Me
5. Holly Herndon-DAO
6. Santo & Johnny-Sleep Walk
7. Metzengerstein-Buraq
8. Sidsel Endresen/Stian Westerhus-White Mantilla
9. Circuit des Yeux-Dream Of Tv
10. Martin Gore-Islet

Tracklist 24.05.2015 Listen Here!

1. Charles Clapaud-Ruptures
2. Pierre Henry-Tam Tam
3. Rosen-P_OST_TT
4. Charles Mingus-Passions Of A Man
5. Peder Mannerfeldt-The Circumcision Bird
6. Machinefabriek/Tim Catlin-Catnip
7. lino Capra Vaccina-Canti Delle Sfere
8. Graham Lambkin & Michael Pisaro-Leuchtfeuer
9. Susan Alcorn-Invierno Porteno
10. Grasscut-Curlews
11.Colleen-Soul Alphabet
12. Elke Blijweert & Joris Caluwaerts-Happy Decoders

Tracklist 17.05.2015 Listen Here!

1. Michael Fahres-Davor
2. Eadonmm-Post Obit
3. Sidsel Endresen/Stian Westerhus-Baton
4. Jac Berrocal, David fench, Vincent Epplay-Spain
5. Bruno Sanfilippo-Sudden Quietness
6. Nils Frahm-Some
7. Akira Sakata & Giovanni di Domenico-Papiruma
8. Anna Caravagno & Donato Dozzy-Love Without Sound
9. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma-Magick Creek

Tracklist 10.05.2015 Listen Here!

1. Hecq-Mare Nostrum IV
2. Beatriz Ferreyra-Médisances
3. Peder Mannerfelt-The Ceremonial Drums Of Chief Kokonyange
4. Martin Gore-Hum
5. Opéra Mort-Cérémonie Blanche
6. Blanck Mass-Cruesl Sport
7. The Sisterhood-Finland Red, Egypt White
8. In Aeternam Vale-GND Lift

Tracklist 03.05.2015 Listen Here!

1.Jordan De La Sierra-Temple Of Aesthetic Action
2.Holly Herndon-Lonely At the Top feat. Claire Tolan
3.Alva Noto-Xerrox-Isola
4.8-58-A Forest (feat The Unthanks)
5.Igor Wakhévitch-Danse Sacrale
6.Anna Caragnano & Donato Dozzy-Parallelo
7.Oubys-Angström
8.Andy Stott-Faith In Strangers

Tracklist 26.04.2015 Listen Here!

Live Session #37: Illuminine
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Tracklist 19.04.2015 Listen Here!

1. Philip Corner-Through The Mysterious Barricade With Paulette
2. Jonas Gruska-Tecuci Victor
3. Akira Sakata & Giovanni di Domenico-Seijaku No Ichimai-A Piece Of Silence
4. Les Structures Sonores Lasry-Baschet-Ballet Du Soho
5. Colleen-Lighthouse
6. Benoît Pioulard-Upon The Break Arch
7. Olafur Arnalds & Alice Sara Ott-Written In Stone
8. Colin Stetson @ Sarah Neufeld-With The Dark Hug Of Time
9. Gilles Aubry-The Amplification Of Souls
10. Orphan Swords-Marchosias

Tracklist 12.04.2015 Listen Here!

1. Lost Harbours-Simmer Dim
2. Lawrence English-Patagonia
3. Manual-Three Parts
4. Broadcast and The Focus Group-One Million Year Ago
5. Blues Control-Hummum
6. Cummi Flu-In
7. Longstone-Risaikuru-Onagawa (Soil Machine Edit)
8. Holly Herndon-Home
9. Fujako-Nightlife
10. Flying Horseman-Return
11. Sofar-Boy
12. BRZZVLL feat Anthony Joseph-Root Strata

Tracklist 05.04.2015Listen Here!

1. Else Marie Pade-Glasperlespil I
2. Tim Caitlin & Machinefabriek-Haze
3. Kronos Quartet-Cercle Du Nord III
4. Colleen-Holding Horses
5. Huntsville-(ok)
6. Godspeed! You Black Emperor-Lamb's Breath
7. Alva Noto-xerrox-radieuse
8. Nils Frahm-Chant

Tracklist 29.03.2015 Listen Here!

Live Session #36: Monnik
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Tracklist 22.03.2015 Listen Here!

1. Philip Corner-Gnossienne No I
2. Padna-Wolkee
3. Johann Johannsson-Krokodill
4. Kreng-The Summoning (feat. Amenra)
5. Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld-Never Were The Way She Was
6. Huntsville-(AGE)
7. Laurie Anderson-Big Science
8. Momus-The Boy Camille

Tracklist 15.03.2015 Listen Here!

1. Christian Naujoks-Moments I
2. Greg Fox-Self reflection At Tarantula Hill
3. Fujako-Magog Trash
4. Jasmine Guffond-Useful Knowledge
5. Charles Cohen-Slow Blue And Horizontal
6. Lawrence English-Another Body
7. M Geddes Gengras-Ishi
8. Loscil-Iona
9. Machinefabriek-The Measures Taken Part V

Tracklist 08.03.2015 Listen Here!

1. Jon Mueller & Duane Pitre-No Longer Of Our Time
2. Tsembla-An Absence Surrounded By Presence
3. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma-Early Autumn
4. Itasca-After Dawn
5. Laura Cannell-Hroefn Hroc
6. Fatima Al-Qadiri-Shanzhai (For Shanzhai Biennal)
7. Cummi Flu-7
8. Brian Eno & David Byrne-The Carrier
9. Pink Floyd-Heart Beat, Big Meat
10. Woo-It's Cosy Inside
11. Amanar-Alghahat
12. Mdou Moctar-Tahoultine

Tracklist 01.03.2015 Listen Here!

1. Oren Ambarchi & Jim O' Rourke-Behold A
2. Ryuichi Sakamoto-Astronaut Anthem
3. The Sonic Catering Band-VLDL
4. Frank Bretschneider-Fehlfunktion
5. Autechre-Tuinorizn
6. Dale Cornish-Weathermud
7. Lino Capra Vaccina-Ondulazione Melodica
8. Johann Johannsson-Epilogue
9. Christian Wallumrod-Hoksay
10. Melanie Di Biasio-I'm Gonna Leave You (The Cinematic Orchestra Rmx)
11.Jeff Mills-Us & Them
12. Dieter Mobius-Humpa
13. Andy Stott-Violence

Tracklist 22.02.2015 Listen Here!

Mika Vainio Special-His favourite songs/our favourite songs of him

1. Morton Feldman-Piano Four Hands
2. Alexander Scriabin-Piano Sonata No9 (played by Sokolov)
3. Scott Walker-Clara
4. Keiji Hainio-First Blackness
5. Ø -Elämän Puu
6. Coil-Brocoli
7. Mika Vainio/Joachim Nordwall-Praseodymium
8. Kraftwerk-It's More Fun To Compute
9. Suicide-Ghost Driver

Tracklist 14.02.2015 Listen Here!

1. Graham Lambkin & Michael Pisaro-Zerbrochene Mänder
2. Else Marie Pade-Faust & Margrethes Kaelighed
3. Bohren & Der Club Of Gore-Verloren (Alles)
4. Jon Hassell-These Times
5. Ariel Kalma-Sister Echo
6. Penguin Cafe Orchestra-Numbers 1-4
7. Norberto Lobo-Eu Amo
8. Sonic Youth-Dans Les Bois/M Rabier
9. Jenny Hval & Susanna-I Have Walked This Body

Tracklist 08.02.2015 Listen Here!

1. Valerio Tricoli-La Distanza
2. Kreng-Anger
3. R Lee Dockery & Smokey Emery-III
4. B/B/S-NK012B02
5. Machinefabriek-The Measures Taken Part III
6. Radian vs Howe Gelb-From Birth To Mortician

Tracklist 01.02.2015 Listen Here!

1. Jasmine Guffond-Core Notions
2. Olafur Arnalds-The Journey
3. Else Marie Pade-Etude (1962)
4. Lino Capra Vaccina-Canti Delle Sfere
5. Mohamad Heydari-Avaz Of Esfahan
6. Carlos Cipa-Nowhere To Be Found
7. B/B/S-NK012B01
8. Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic-Opening/Shoebox
9. Tangerine Dream-Wahn

Tracklist 25.01.2015 Listen Here!

Live Session #35: Hellvete
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA:Chaitanya Bhagwat
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Tracklist 18.01.2015 Listen Here!

1. BJ Nilssen/Stillupsteypa/Anla Courtis-Fish Is God
2. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma-Mirror Of Past & Future
3. Faust-80Hz
4. Emeka Ogboh-Danfo Horn
5. John Chantler-November pts I-II
6. Jean-Claude Risset-Mutations
7. Oren Ambarchi-Quixotism part 5

Top

Tracklist 11.01.2015 Listen Here!

1. David Sylvian-There's A Light That Enters Houses With No Other House In Sight (excerpt)
2. Arve Henriksen-VI
3. Harold Budd-Jane 19
4. Hans-Joachim Roedelius-Runterkommen
5. Jeff Mills-Us & Them
6. Einstürzende Neubauten-Achterland
7. Dale Cooper & The Dictaphones-Le Stratégie St Frusquin
8. Ian William Craig-On The Reach Of Explanations
9. Sarah Angliss-Cow Heart Pin

Top

Tracklist 04.01.2015 Listen Here!

1. Morton Feldman-De Kooning
2. Valerio Tricoli-In Your Ruins Is My Shelter
3. Stephan Mathieu-As Above So Below
4. Hildur Gudnadottir-Strokur
5. Grouper-Lighthouse
6. Oubys-Tree Shadows
7. Fleetwood Mac-Thoughts On A Grey Day
8. Norberto Lobo-Pen Ward
9. Eddie Miller And His Band-Ghost Town
10. Archie Shepp-Scag
11. Sun Ra-Flamingo

Top

Tracklist 28.12.2014 Listen Here!

Best of 2014

1. Eliane Radigue-Safari
2. Ariel Kalma-Yogini Breath
3. Laraaji-Unicorns In Paradise
4. Opéra Mort-Mille Viviers
5. Sun Araw-Belomancie
6. Eric Thielemans-Post Soldier's Hymn
7. Af Ursin-Nieuwe Dag
8. Ø-Metsän Sydän
9. Einstürzende Neubauten-Lament
10. Anjou-Sighting
11. Stefe Roden-Words In The Shape Of A Tree
12. Jean-Claude Risset-Flight And Countdown
13. Slumberland-It's Always Quiet
14. DNMF-The Thing On The Doorstep
15. Klara Lewis-Untilted
16. Mathieu Serruys-The Silhouette Of A Ship
17. Bolder-Extraterrestrial Deactivity
18. Roll the Dice-Someone's Land
19. Copeland-Diligence
20. Fis-CE Visions
21.Millie & Andrea-Stay Ugly
22.Fatima Al-Qadiri-Loading Beijing
23.Andy Stott-Damage
24.Murcof & Erik Truffaz-Human Being
25.Yves De Mey-Excursions To Intersections
26.Luke Abbott-Unfurling
27.Swans-Some Things We Do
28.Sunn O))) & Ulver-Let There Be Light

Top

Tracklist 21.12.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #34: Mathieu Serruys

Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Top

Tracklist 14.12.2014 Listen Here!

1. Morton Feldman-Piece For Four Pianos
2. Arve Henriksen-Lament
3. Eric Thielemans-Rocks
4. Steve Roden-Words In The Shape Of A Tree
5. Frank Nuyts-Chile (Part I)
6. Mathieu Serruys-The Silver Sea
7. Cleared-Warmth
8. Talking Heads-The Overload
9. Pelican Daughters-Do The Crawl
10. Kreidler-Alphabet

Top

Tracklist 07.12.2014 Listen Here!

1. Cinéma Vérité-Die Zone
2. Einstürzende Neubauten-Achterland
3. Laura Cannell-The Drowned
4. Matana Roberts, Sam Shalabi, Nicolas Caloia-Opal
5. Astor-Romalia
6. Andy Stott-Missing
7. Lonnie Holley-Here I Stand Knocking At Your Door
8. The Durian Brothers-Die Eisheiligen
9. Matt Nelson-To Believe In What
10. Pharmakon-Vacuum
11. Sunn O))) & Scott Walker-Bull
12. Faust-Gerubelt
13. Fis-Knecht

Top

Tracklist 30.11.2014 Listen Here!

1. Steve Roden-Straightforwardness
2. Heinali-Piano Ghost
3. Anjou-Inclosed
4. Charles Cohen-Overture
5. Erik Truffaz & Murcof-Human Being
6. Wesseltoft, Schwarz, Berglund-Valiant
7. Hussain, McLaughlin, Garbarek-Sunjog
8. Archie Shepp & Jeanne Lee-Blasé
9. Kenyou Hopkins-Let Me Out

Top

Tracklist 23.11.2014 Listen Here!

1. Lucien Goethals-Cadenza (From Dialogos)
2. Former Descent vs Sololust-The Slide Puzzle Paradox
3. Einstürzende Neubauten-Lament 1. Lament
4. Deaf Center-Follow Still
5. Fausto Maijstral-Kensington, CA
6. Swans-Bring The Sun, Toussaint L'Ouverture prt 2

Top

Tracklist 16.11.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #33: Orphan Swords
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Top

Tracklist 09.11.2014 Listen Here!

1. Anjou-Backsight
2. David Shea-Green Dragon Inn
3. Andrea Belfi-Roteano
4. Toulouse Low Trax-Sussing (Miles Remodel)
5. Vessel-Kin To Coal
6. Vladislav Delay-Vihollinen
7. Stefan Bollani-Isemene

Top

Tracklist 02.11.2014 Listen Here!

1. Af Ursin-De Tweede Persoon
2. Louis De Meester-Incontations
3. Eliane Radigue-Safari
4. Tomage-Days Like They Were Before
5. Einstürzende Neubauten-Keine Schönheit (Ohne Gefahr)
6. Mathieu Serruys-Phosphorescent Landscapes
7. Pharmakon-Intent Or Instinct
8. Copeland-L'Oreal.Because I'm Worth it
9. We Will Fail-Ogi

Top

Tracklist 26.10.2014 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #32: Chantal Acda
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke
PA: David Goetheyn
Studio: Jeroen De Wandel

Top

Tracklist 19.10.2014 Listen Here!

1. A Winged Victory For The Sullen-Atomos I
2. Peter Broderick-Another Glacier
3. John Avery-Almost
4. Kim Hiorthøy-The Woods
5. Anjou-Readings
6. Scott Walker & Sunn O)))-Herod 2014
7. Mathieu Serruys-The Silver Sea
8. Fis-Speech Spirits (The Nagger by Oren Ambarchi)

Top

Tracklist 12.10.2014 Listen Here!

1. Konstanzia Gourzi-Vibrato 2, OP 382
2. Hildur Gudnadottir-Lidur
3. Supersilent-12.7
4. Kevin Verwijmeren-It's Not Where You Go
5. Deaf Center-Oblivion
6. Cleared-Flowers For Lead
7. DNMF-The Thing On The Doorstep
8. Fis-Fever Sweats

Top

Tracklist 05.10.2014 Listen Here!

1. Max Loderbauer-Collodium
2. Peter Beyls-Prints
3. Eric Thielemans-Sprang
4. Fire Orchestra-Enter Part One
5. Art Ensemble Of Chicago-A Brain For The Seine

Top

Tracklist 28.09.2014 Listen Here!

1. Aphex Twin-Aisatsana
2. Moniek Darge & Graham Lambkin-Indian Weather Trap
3. Ian William Craig-Either Or
4. Keijo Haino, Jim O' Rourke, Oren Ambarchi-Only Wanting to Melt Beautifully Away Is It a Lack of Contentment That Stirs Affection for Those …

Top

Tracklist 21.09.2014 Listen Here!

1. Gareth Davis-Stone
2. The Eye Of Time-Treblinka
3. Harold Budd-Jane
4. Alt-J-Garden Of England
5. Jon Hassell-Ba-Ya-D
6. James Blackshaw-Fantômas Le Faux Magistrat pt 3
7. Luke Abbott-The Balance Of Power
8. Vessel-Drowned In Water & Light
9. Lumisokea-Mkhat
10.Clap!Clap!-Universal Modulator

Top

Tracklist 14.09.2014 Listen Here!

Young Belgian artist Synth Jacob played a totally improvised live session in our studio, armed with his piano & his voice.

Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke

Top

Tracklist 07.09.2014 Listen Here!

1. Jean-Claude Risset-Computer Suite From Little Boy -Flight and Countdown
2. Glowicka & Walentynowicz-Retina
3. John Avery-Zero, Zero One, Zero One, Zero One
4. Ogon Batto-Jacht Op Allen
5. The God In Hackney-Holt, Jamara
6. Klara Lewis-Shine
7. Cleared-No Path To Claim
8. Machinefabriek-Kleurenrivier
9. Ben Frost-Amphis
10.Nina Hagen-Der Spinner

Top

 

 

Shortmenu

07.09.2014