Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9-Season 10

 

Tracklist 10.07.2016 Listen Here!

1. Licht Akiyama Trios-Tomorrow Outside Tomorrow
2. Jack De Johnette-Two Jimmys
3. Splashgirl-Two Degrees
4. Psychic Temple-Music For Bus Stops
5. Les Vikings de Guadeloupe-Ka Nou Pé Fé
6. Basil Kirchin-Primitive London 2

Top

Tracklist 26.06.2016 Listen Here!

1. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek-Development
2. Oren Ambarchi, Kassel Jaeger & James Rushford-Pale
3. Klara Lewis-Once
4. B/B/S-Hogan Pence
5. Andy Stott-On My Mind
6. Raime-Stammer
7. Lakker-Emergo
8. Fis-Ak

Top

Tracklist 12.06.2016 Listen Here!

1. David Shea-Mirror
2. Bruno Sanfilippo-Iron Horse
3. B/B/S-Combuh
4. Rhys Catham-Phytagorean Dream pt 1
5. Psychic Temple-Music For Airports
6. Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith-A Cold Fire

Top

Tracklist 05.06.2016 Listen Here!

1. Jacob Kirkegaard-Gymnasium
2. Chris Abrahams-The Stones Continued Intermittenly
3. Klara Lewis-Beaming
4. Red Stars Over Tokyo-Burning Houses
5. Phoebe Killdeer & The Shift with Maria De Medeiros-Where Are You Sunshine
6. Xiu Xiu-Blue Frank-Pink Room
7. Superfjord-A Love Supreme
8. Sun City Grils-The Shining Path
9. Kamasi Washington-Clair De Lune

Top

Tracklist 29.05.2016 Listen Here!

1. The Necks-Vertigo pt 2
2. Otto Lindholm-Isophare
3. Aleorta-Chapter Twelve: Brideships And Gulls
4. Geins’t Naït + Laurent Petitgand-kkkk
5. Mikael Seifu-The Solopsist
6. Oiseaux Tempête-Someone Must Shout The We Will Build The Pyramids
7. Codespiral-On My Feet

Top

Tracklist 22.05.2016 Listen Here!

1. Licht-Akiyama Trios-Tomorrow Outside Tomorrow
2. Jack DeJohnette-Serpentine Fire
3. Fire!Orchestra-Ritual V
4. Xiu Xiu-Josie’s Past
5. Otto Lindholm-Nilindigo
6. Andy Stott-Over
7. Lakker-Ever Rising
8. Fatima-Al Qadiri-Endzone

Top

Tracklist 15.05.2016 Listen Here!

1. Jacob Kirkegaard-Swimming Pool
2. Jochen Arbeit, Günter Schickert & Schneider Tm-38°C
3. Chris Abrahams-As Tranquil As An Apple
4. Teho teardo & Blixa bargeld-Ulgae
5. Inventing Masks-4:04
6. Gum Takes Tooth-Sex markings
7. Ana Caprix-Powerlines Run Through Clubland
8. Phoebe Killdeer & The Shift-The Story About The Wind
9. Lakker-Emerge
10. Fis-Sub Larynx
11. Pamela Z-Declaratives In The First Person
12. Golden teacher-Like A Hawk
13. Brood Ma-Thorium Mox
14. Helm-Don’t Like The Jacket

Top

Tracklist 01.05.2016 Listen Here!

1. Oren Ambarchi/Stefano Pilia/Massimo Pupillo-Burn
2. Alexandre Navarro-L'Etendue
3. Tim Hecker-Black Phase
4. Pita-MFBK
5. Marsman-Crow At The End
6. Piano Interrupted-Pape Malich Diome
7. Library Tapes-Introduction II
8. Dalhous-Response To Stimuli
9. Roly Porter-In Flight
10. Ital Tek-Jenova

Top

Tracklist 01.05.2016 Listen Here!

1. Circle Bros-Breadcrumbs
2. Aine O’ Dwyer-Cavewoman
3. Johann Johannsson, Hildur Gudnadottir & Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe-End Of Summer pt I
4. Murcof-Gnossienne 3
5. Ariadne-The Shadow
6. Anenon-Body
7. Peder Mannerfeld-Limits To Growth
8. Golden teacher-Castlemilk
9. Etant Donnés-Aurore 9
10. Konono No 1 meets Batida-Nzonzing Familian
11. Jorrit Dijkstra-Croque

Top

Tracklist 24.04.2016 Listen Here!

Innerwoud Live Session

PA/ Chaitanya Bhagwat
Words: Michiel Vanden Broecke

Top

Tracklist 17.04.2016 Listen Here!

1. Piano Interrupted-Mamadou Fall
2. Okokon-Asphalt
3. Brood Ma-Nrg Jynx (Daze End Version)
4. Lime Fuchs-Vögel:Bizarre-Normal-Special
5. Erlend Apneseth-Magma
6. Yves De mey-Ostia
7. Ital Tek-Murmur
8. James Ferraro-Doctor Hollywood

Top

Tracklist 10.04.2016 Listen Here!

1. Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith-A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke-A Divine Courage
2. Linus & økland/Van Heertum-A
3. Johann Johannsson/Hildur Gudnadottir/Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe-End Of Summer pt 3
4. Dalhous-Methods Of Elan
5. Madrigal-Palido
6. Glenn Kotche-Drumkit Quartet No 51 (Chicago Realization)
7. Pierre BAstien-Tin Unit

Top

Tracklist 03.04.2016 Listen Here!

1. Thomas Köner-Tiento De La Luz 3
2. Ulver-D-Day Drone
3. Grischa Lichtenberger-Ssfl
4. Monolake-Observatory
5. Monolake-Hitting The Surface
6. Grischa Lichtenberger-CIVb2_v2
7. The Tapes-The Wait
8. Fatima Al Qadiri-Power
9. Oneohtrix Point Never-Lift
10. Container-Eject
11. Blanc Mass-Double Cross

Top

Tracklist 27.03.2016 Listen Here!

Matthäus Passie by JS Bach

Excerpts from Matthäus Passie.

Top

Tracklist 20.03.2016 Listen Here!

Icarus Mixtape #24: S13 mix by Jeroen De Wandel

1. Eliane Radigue–Safari (Alga Marghen, 2013)
2. Holly Herndon–Lonely At The Top ft Claire Tolan (4AD, 2015)
3. Pierre Henry/Michel Colombier-Too Fortiche (Philips, 1967)
4. Vangelis–Invisible Connections (Deutsche Grammophon, 1985)
5. Mika Vainio/Joachim Nordwall-Promethium (Touch, 2013)
6. Valerio Tricoli-Miseri Lares (Pan, 2014)
7. Eric Thielemans-To Rising Sun (Miasmah, 2014)
8. Lino Capra Vaccina-Canti Delle Sfere (Die Schachtel, 2014)
9. Kreng-Mythobarbital (Miasmah, 2012)
10. Charles Cohen-Overture (Morphine Records, 2013)
11. Scott Walker-cue (4AD, 2006)
12. Murcof-A Lesson For The Future, Farewell To The Old Days (Leaf, 2008)
13. Michael Fahres-Davor (Testtoon, 2015)
14. Radian-Kinetakt (Thrill Jockey, 2009)
15. Cleared-Rogues (Immune, 2012)
16. Ecila-Tears In The Deep (Icarus Records/Vynilla Vinyl,  2013)
17. Alva Noto-Verrox Solphaer (Raster-Noton, 2015)
18. Alwin Nikolais-Aeolus (Hanover, 1959)
19. Wilhelm Killmayer-The Woods So Wild (Wergo, 1973)
20. Jean-Claude Risset-Flight And Countdown (Recollection GRM, 2014)
21. Mauro Pawlowksi & Ultima Vez-Nieuw Zwart (Ultima Vez, 2009)
22. Otto Lindholm-Isophare (Icarus Records/Vynilla Vinyl, 2016)
23. Einstürzende Neubauten-In De Loopgraaf (Bmg, 2014)
24. Irmler & FM Einheit-Lost In Construction (Klangbad, 2011)

Top

Tracklist 13.03.2016 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #43: Isaac
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat
Interview: Michiel Vanden Broecke

Top

Tracklist 06.03.2016 Listen Here!

1. Frederico Albanese-My Piano Night
2. Library Tapes-Introduction I
3. Nonkeen-Capstan
4. Sova Stroj-We Danced When The Sky Turned Red
5. Ulver-The Spirits That Land Strength Are Invisible
6. Dakota Suite & Emanuele Errante-A Worn Out Life (With Cello)
7. Roly Porter-4101 (excerpt)
8. Yves De Mey- Ostia
9. Ossia-Red X
10. Muslimgauze-Abyssinia Selasie
11. Mike Cooper-The Lapa Phosphorus
12. WOO-AWAAWAA

Top

Tracklist 28.02.2016 Listen Here!

1. Steve Roden-Feeling Smelly Tasting
2. Grouper-Lighthouse
3. Arve Henriksen-Plate Tectonic
4. Huntsville-(AGE)
5. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Vincent Epplay-Rock'n Roll Station
6. Fujako-Kosmik Excentricity
7. Charles Cohen-Blue Krishna
8. Automat-Achtung
9. Radian-Kinetakt
10. Splashgirl-Bleak Warm Future
11.Fire!-She Bid A Meaningless Farewell
12.Julia Holter-Vasquez

Top

Tracklist 21.01.2016 Listen Here!

1. Anthony Pateras/Erkki Veltheim-Entertainment=Control
2. Akira Sakata/Giovanni Di Domenico- Moe II-Bud II

Top

Tracklist 14.02.2016 Listen Here!

1. Thomas Köner-Tiento De Luz 5
2. Dakota Suite & Emanuele Errante-The North Green Down pt 6
3. Paul Jebanasam-eidolons beginning p = (m²A ² am to (rho-z)-y ∂t+(ρ see to wait dz/dt = it xy that I -beta* do not z countless
4. Kevin Verwijmeren-Lást
5. Roly Porter-High Places
6. Mike Cooper-Bendigo to Kyoto
7. Splashgirl-Bleak Warm Future
8. Fire!-She Bid A Meaningless Farewell
9. Rupert Clervaux & Beatrice Dillon-III

Top

Tracklist 07.02.2016 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #42: Kevin Verwijmeren
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat
Words: Michiel Van Den Broecke

Top

Tracklist 31.01.2016 Listen Here!

1. Françoise Barrière-Musique Gelées
2. Françoise Barrière-Equus (excerpt)
3. Leo Kupper-Litanea
4. Christian Clozier-Le Temps Scintille Et Le Songe Est Savoir (3 Mouvements)

Top

Tracklist 24.01.2016 Listen Here!

1. The Inward Circles-To Your Fox-Skin Chorus
2. Roly Porter-Known Space
3. Shampoo Boy-Spalt
4. Muséum-Kenogami
5. Oumou Diabaté-Song For Mansa Abu Bahr II
6. Rupert Clerveaux & Beatrice Dillon-I
7. Harmounious Thelonious-Mountains
8. Eneka Ogboh-Danfo Horn
9. Trevor Wishart-Rec Bird: A Political Prisoner's Dream pt 1
10. Black Saturn-Cool Breeze
11. Superficie-Crystal Dagger
12. Repentes 2008-Professora Marta

Top

Tracklist 17.01.2016 Listen Here!

1. Aaron Moore-Drought Harp
2. Sova Stroj-Departure (To Walk Into The Waves)
3. Daniel Barbiero/Christiano Bocci-Contrabbassi In Marcia
4. Laure Cannell-Cathedral Of The Marches
5. The Necks-Vertigo pt II
6. Fossil Aerosol Mining Project-Damage To The Following Day
7. David Bowie-Subterraneans
8. Splashgirl-Scorch

Top

Tracklist 10.01.2016 Listen Here!

1. Johann Johannsson-Alejandro's Song
2. The Inward Circles-Canis, Lynx, Ursus Awake, Arise, Reclaim
3. Museum-Nine Minutes Of Science
4. John Chantler-The Long Shadow Of Decline
5. Pye Corner Audio-Decade Counter
6. Ksiezyc-Smieszki
7. Joachim Nordwall-My Mind
8. Ricardo Dias Gomes-Reviver e Renovar
9. Yves De Mey-Adamance
10. Arca-Mutant
11.Cathy Heyden & Roger Saml Duo-Jam Du Traffic

Top

Tracklist 03.01.2016 Listen Here!

1.Hecq-Mare Nostrum I
2. Else Marie PAde-Illustrationer: Havkongen Slot
3. Beatriz Ferreyra-Les Larmes De L'Inconnu
4. Bérangère Maximin-A Day Closer
5.Alva Noto-Xerrox-Isola
6. Af Ursin-De Overkant
7. Julia Kent-Lac Des Arcs
8. Max Richter-Dream 3 (In The Midst Of My Life)
9. Nils Frahm-The Shooting
10. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Vincent Epplay-Rock'n'Roll Station
11. Mike Cooper-A House In Bali
12. John Lemke-Vessel
13. Huntsville-(ER)
14. Hieroglyphic Being & J.I.T.U. Ahn Sahn Buhl-Root Of
15.Kamasi Washington-The Rhythm Changes
Jeroen De Wandel

Top

Tracklist 27.12.2015 Listen Here!

1. Frederik Croene-F.C.Me Fecit
2. Goldmund-Getting Lighter
3. Lubomyr Melnyk-The Amazon: The Highlands & The Lowlands
4. Kim Kashkashian/Morton Feldman-Rothko Chapel

Top

Tracklist 20.12.2015 Listen Here!

Icarus Livesession #41: Music Of Benares:The Mishras

Indian living legends of classical sitar music.

Pandit Shivnath Mishra: sitar
Deobrat Mishra: sitar
Prashant Mishra: tabla
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat

Top

Tracklist 13.12.2015 Listen Here!

1. John Cage-Variations IV
2. Simon H Tell & Phil Minton-Knotted Properties
3. Bérangère Maximin-Oop (Our Own Planet)
4. Aurélie Lierman-Where Are You
5. Gurguburek-Into The Storm
6. Matthew Bourne/Frank Vigroux-Antenna
7. Hieroglyphic Being/ J.I.T.U.Ahn Sahm Buhl-Cybernetic Is An Old Science

Top

Tracklist 06.12.2015 Listen Here!

1. Christina Vantzou-Shadow Sun
2. Saffronkeira & Sebastian Plano-Ouevre
3. Goldmund-In The Byre
4. Nils Frahm-You
5. Arvo Pärt-Stabat Mater
6. Kim Kashkashian (John Cage)-In A Landscape
7. Niamh Corcoran-Infrathin
8. James Blackshaw-Winter Flies
9. Jack Rose-Song For The Owl

Top

Tracklist 30.11.2015 Listen Here!

1. Robin Fox-A Small Prometheus
2. Stephan Mathieu-Anamorphosis
3. Gurgubarek-Santa Barbara
4. Frantz Loriot & Manuel Perovic Notebook Large Ensemble-West 4th
5. The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble & Levon Eskenian-Yot Par (Seven Dances): Manushaki Of Vagharshapat
6. James Ferraro-Million Dollar Man
7. Oneohtrix Point Never-Child Of Rage
8. The Orb-Alpine Down
9. The Island Band-Dreaming
10. Laura Cannell-All The Land Ablaze
11. Julia Holter-Lucette Stranded On The Island

Top

Tracklist 22.11.2015 Listen Here!

1. Mark Hollis-The Daily Planet
2. Jon Hassell-Aurora
3. Tangerine Dream-Walm
4. Roll The Dice-The Skull IS Built Into The Tool
5. Ecila-Tears In The Deep
6. Pierre Henry-Le Voyage
7. Unknown-Berceuse, Rwanda
8. Charles Brett-Beata Viscera
9. Max Richter-Berlin By Overnight
10. Porest-Let's Roll
11. Geluidsprofiel van België, Brussel
12. Mt Fuji DoomJazzCorporation-A Place For Fantasies
13. Fire Orchestra-Molting Slowly


Top

Tracklist 15.11.2015 Listen Here!

1. Anthony Child-Eternal Note
2. Donato Dozzy/Anna Caraganano-Introduction
3. Robin Fox-Through Sky
4. Bérangère Maximin-A Day Closer
5. Bersarin Quartett-Er Ist Alles Schon Gesagt
6. Julia Knet-Lac Des Arcs
7. Tropic Of Cancer-I Woke Up And The Storm Was Over
8. Hieroglyphic Being & J.I.T.U. Ahn Sahn Buhl-Civilisation That Is Dying
9. Julia Holter-Vasquez


Top

Tracklist 09.11.2015 Listen Here!

LiveSession by Bruno Bavota.
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat
Interview: Jeroen De Wandel


Top

Tracklist 01.11.2015 Listen Here!

1. Christina Vantzou-Pilar No3
2. Julia Kent-The Leopard
3. Karin Krog-As A Wife has A Cow
4. L.A.N.D.-Seconds
5. Nils Frahm-In The Parking Garage
6. William Basinski & Richard Chartier-Divertissement Pt 1
7. Lea Bertussci-Dragano Earworm
8. Carter Tutti Void-f=(2.4)

Top

Tracklist 25.10.2015 Listen Here!

1. King Midas Sound & Fennesz-Above Water
2. Philip Jeck-Saint Pancras (the one that holds everything)
3. Ludovico Einaudi-Drop
4. John Lemke-To Let It Go
5. Automat-Achtung
6. Erland Dahlen-Iron
7. Donato Dozzy-Convert For Sails
8. Senking-Scouts And Spies
9. Franck Vigroux & Mika Vainio-Peau Froide, Leger Soleil
10. M.E.S.H.-Optimate

Top

Tracklist 18.10.2015 Listen Here!

Sofar Soundcheck-Favourite tracks/influences

1. JJ Cale-Closer To You
2. Sonic Youth-Cinderella's Big Score
3. Stadt-Favourite Song
4. Chad Van Gaalen-Cut Off My Hands
5. Fever Ray-Keep The Streets Empty For Me
6. Mount Kimbie-Carbonated
7. Spinvis-Aan De Oevers Van De Tijd
8. Anthony & The Johnsons-For Today I'm A Boy
9. Kings Of Convenience-Boat Behind
10. Dez Mona-Carry On
11. The Antler King-It Ain't Mine

Top

Tracklist 11.10.2015Listen Here!

Terry Riley Special

1. Terry Riley-In C
2. Terry Riley-A rainbow In Curved Air

Top

Tracklist 04.10.2015 Listen Here!

1. Laura Cannell-For Sorrow Salt Tears
2. Max Richter & Grace Davidson-Path 5 (delta)
3. Arvo Pärt-Tabula Rasa
4. Natalia Dominguez Rangel-Ruins In Reverse
5. Philippe Petit-Pyramid Of The Moon
6. Philip Jeck-The Station View
7. Janek Schaefer-Another World
8. John Lemke-Kleinod

Top

Tracklist 27.09.2015 Listen Here!

1. John Cage-Music Of Changes Book III
2. Francis Picabia-La Nourrice Américaine
3. Map 71-Laced
4. David Toop-Caberima Night Insects, Birds and Moths Pt 2
5. David Toop-Mabutawi-Teri Rain Song Pt 3
6. Mike Cooper-Summer Without Waves
7. Negra Branca-Tired
8. Irmler/liebezeit-Amalgam
9. Sun Araw Trio-Fireplaces

Top

Tracklist 20.09.2015 Listen Here!

Icarus Live Session #39: Nicolas Kunysz
Interview: Jeroen De Wandel
PA: Chaitanya Bhagwat

Top

Tracklist 13.09.2015 Listen Here!

1. David Rosenboom-Naked Curvature: Four Memories Of The Daimon ( A Whispered Opera)
2. Mike Cooper-On Passing Bamboo

Top

Tracklist 06.09.2015 Listen Here!

1. Marcel Duchamps-Erratum Musical, La Mariée Mise à Nu Par Ses Célibataires,Même
2. William Basinski & Richard Chartier-Divertissement part 2
3. Daniel Kuhn-Inertia
4. Alva Noto-Xerrox-Spark-Bnp
5. Nils Frahm-Ouw Own Roof
6. Horacio Lavandera-Montanas
7.Karin krog/John Surman-Just Holding On

Top

 

 

Shortmenu

07.09.2014